Mohan Train Station, Bordered with Boten in Laos

Mohan Train Station

Mohan Railway Station Mengla, Xishuangbanna

  • Station name : Mohan Railway Station (Chinese name: 磨憨站)
  • Location: Mohan Town, Mengla County, Xishuangbanna City, Yunnan Province
  • Rail links : Mohan – Vientiane Railway (China- Laos Railway), Yuxi-Mohan Railway
  • Plateforms: 2 platforms
  • Openning date: December, 2021

Railway Maps

Ask Jack

If you have any questions on Mohan Railway Station, do ask Jack. I’d love to offer my help. Contact Jack.

Introduction

Mohan Railway Station (Chinese name: 磨憨站, Pinyin: Mohan Zhan) is located in Shangyong Village, Mohan Town in Mengla County, Xishuangbanna, Yunnan Province. The station serves as the terminal station of Yuxi – Mohan Railway, which further connects northbound to Kunming City, Provincal Capital of Yunnan, as well as the starting point station (on China’side) of Mohan – Vientiane Railway. The station is opened in December of 2021, operating trains to cities in Yunnan Province like Kunming, Yuxi, Puer, Xishuangbanna, and cities in Laos such as Boten, Luang Prabang, and Vientiane.

Kunming – Vientiane Train D887 / D888 Schedule

According to the official 12306 China Railway, the Kunming – Vientiane international cross-border train will start operation on April 13, 2023. The train will run once daily from Kunming South Railway Station (Kunmingnan) and arrive at Vientiane Railway Station, calling at Pu’er Railway Station, Xishuangbanna Railway Station, Mohan Railway Station in China, and Boten Station, Luang Prabang Station, Vang Vieng Station in Laos. The whole journey takes around 10h30m.

D887 train from Kunming South to VientianeD888 train from Vientiane to Kunming South
No.StationsDepartArriveNo.StationsDepartArrive
1Kunming South08:081Vientiane08:08
2Pu'er10:3410:302Vang Vieng09:0309:00
3Xishuangbanna11:2211:163Luang Prabang09:5709:53
4Mohan13:2312:234Boten12:0711:07
5Boten14:3513:355Mohan (UTC+8)13:1912:19
6Luang Prabang15:4915:456Xishuangbanna (UTC+8)14:2414:18
7Vang Vieng16:4116:387Pu'er (UTC+8)15:0815:04
8Vientiane17:34 (Beijing time)8Kunming South (UTC+8)17:34
Live times at www.chinahighlights.comTimetable last modified on Nov. 27, 2023

D887 train runs from Kunming South (Kunmingnan) at 08:08 (Beijing time) and arrives Vientiane Railway Station at 18:38 (Beijing time), taking 10h30m.

D888 train departs from Vientiane Railway Station at 09:08 (Beijing time), and reaches at Kunming South Station (Kunmingnan) at 19:38, taking 10h30m.

Schedule last updated: April 10, 2023

Train Service

Mohan Railway Station serves trains  to or from Xishuangbanna, Kunming, Yuxi, Jinghong, Pu’er etc, and also will operates international trains to or from Laos’ cities including Vientiane, Luang Prabang, etc.

Mohan train schedules
Trains From – To Frequency Duration Ticket Fares (CNY)
2nd Cls Seat 1st Cls Seat Biz Seat
C trains Mohan to Xishuangbanna 1 1h14 49 79  
C trains Mohan to Mengla 1 14m 9 14  
C trains Mohan to Kunming 3 4.5-5 hrs 262 417  
C trains Mohan to Boten          
C trains Mohan to Vientiane          
C trains Mohan to          
For a live schedule & ticket availability, please refer to http://www.chinahighlights.com/china-trains/
For a live schedule & ticket availability, please refer to http://www.china-diy-travel.com/en

Get to Mohan by Train

Use www.chinahighlights.com to plan your rail route:

Kunming to Mohan: There are 3 daily C trains running between Kunming and Mohan. 3 are departing from Kuming Railway Station, and 1 from Kunming South Station (Kunmingnan), taking 4.5 – 5.5 hours, costing from CNY 262.

Dali to Mohan:  No direct trains linking Dali with Mohan, and you’ll have to make a transfer at Kunming (Dali – Kunming – Mohan).  Just take a train from Dali Railway Station to Kunming Railway Statin, then connect to a train to Mohan. There are numerous trains from Dali to Kunming, but the Kunming to Mohan trains are limited. Catch your time.

Lijiang to Mohan:  It is the same route with Dali. There are no trains linking Lijiang and Mohan. You just take a train from Lijiang Railway Station to Kuming Railway Station, then a connecting train to Mohan.

Jianshui to Mohan: You need to make a transfer. Just take a train from Jianshui Railway Station to Yuxi Railway Station (2 hrs, CNY 56) first, then a connecting train from Yuxi to Mohan (1 hour, CNY 26). 

Yuxi – Mohan Railway

Yuxi – Mohan Railway is a railway under construction in Yunnan Province of China, linking Yuxi City in central Yunnan with Mohan in Mengla, a town on border with Laos with a design for operation at a speed of 160km/h. Northbound from Yuxi, the railway connects Kunming, the provincal capital of Yunnan Province. In the southern from Mohan, it meets the Boten – Vietiane Railway and connects Luang Prabang and Vietiane in Laos in the future. Stations along the rail route include: Yuxi – Pu’er – Jinghong – Mohan.

Mohan – Vietiane Railway, China – Laos Railway

The Mohan – Vientiane Railway (or Boten – Vientiane Railway), often referred as China – Laos Railway, is an international railway under construction, linking a small town Mohan bordered with Laos and Vietinae, the capital of Laos. The length of the railway is about 414 kilometers.

Reading more

Mohan to Vientiane train, Mohan to Luang Prabang train

Trusted Online Ticket Agents:

Option 1: China Highlights is a reliable online agency  for China train ticketing. They get positive reviews on TripAdvisor & Trustpilot. Sharon and her team help you buy tickets & plan rail routes even deliver tickets to your hotels with a service fee.

Option 2: Trip.com  is an internatioal brand owned by Ctrip Group, China's largest online travel booking platform. Trip.com offers booking service for flight, train, hotel, activities, etc